1. General provisions

1.1. This Privacy and cookie policy (hereinafter referred to as the Privacy Policy) determines the basic principles and rules for the processing of personal data when using the website www.woodmaster.lt

1.2. Definitions used in the Privacy Policy:

Personal data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name and surname, e-mail, an online identifier (IP address) or to more factors and data.

Data subject – a natural person (including the Bidder) whose personal data is processed on the grounds and for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

The Auctioneer/ Company/ Controller – company name UAB “WOOD MASTER”, company’s registration No. 157043965, VAT payer code  LT570439610, address of registered office K. Petrausko 26, LT-44156 Kaunas, Lithuania, e-mail info@woodmaster.lt phone +370 349 79027, STATE ENTERPRISE CENTRE OF REGISTER (Kaunas), which stores and safeguards the data – Register of Legal Entities of the Republic of Lithuania.

The Auction – a purchase – sale of property when a public auction is organized and conducted on a website    www.woodmaster.lt  (hereinafter referred to as the Website).

The Bidder – an adult natural or legal person who has registered on Website to participate in the Auction in accordance with the rules. 

The Bidder’s account on Website  – personalaccessof Bidder through online Website which provides an opportunity to submit bids and purchase Objects of the Auction online, monitor changes in bids of interested Auction Objects, be notified about new bids submitted. An account can be used for many auctions.

An account is created by registering on the Website and activated by the Auctioneer.

1.3. Personal data of Data subject will be procesed in accordance with general terms and conditions for online auction (hereinafter referred to as the Auction Rules), Privacy Policy, EU General Data Protection Regulation no. 2016/679 (GDPR) and other legal acts regulating the processing of personal data applicable in the Republic of Lithuania.

1.4. The Auction Rules, Privacy Policy are published in Website.

2. Scope and purposes of the processing Personal data, recipients

2.1. Controller collects and processes the following Personal data of Data subjects:

2.1.1. basic information when registering on the Website – name, surname, e-mail, phone, company represented (company name, code, address, position in company), other Personal Data provided by the Data Subject;

2.1.2. data related to registration on the Website – consent information when registering on the Website and providing Personal Data; information on consent or refusal to accept newsletter/offers (what constitutes consent or refusal to process personal data for the purposes of direct marketing) and related records;

2.1.3. data on the Use of Website – data collected through the use of cookies in connection with Internet browsing, information on consent or refusal to use cookies, etc;

2.1.4. data related to the use of services offered on Website (including to purchase property) – name, surname, personal code, the Bidder’s Number, (delivery) address, e-mail, phone, company represented (company name, code, address, position in company), bank account number,  purchase history, payment information, other Personal Data provided by the Data Subject;

2.2. Controller collects and processes Personal data on the grounds defined in legal acts indicated in clause 1.3. of Privacy Policy and for these porposes:

2.2.1. to conclude and perform a contract to which the Data subject is a party or to take action before concluding the contract (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR);

2.2.2. to fulfill the legal obligation applicable to the Controller (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR), including: handling of claims, submission of data to public authorities in accordance with legal requirements;

2.2.3. on the legitimate interests of the Controller (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR), including servicing the The Bidder’s account on Website in the event of complaints, requests, disputes, claims against the Controller and in order to protect the Controller’s violated rights and legitimate interests; for the purpose of performance analysis, etc.

2.2.4. with the consent of the Data subject (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR) – when Data subject registers on the Website and providing Personal Data; when, for the purposes of direct marketing, Data subject agrees to receive the newsletter / offers, for use of cookies; etc. The content of the Data subject’s consent will indicate the purpose of the processing of Personal data each time.The Data subject may revoke the consent to the processing of Personal data at any time by contacting the Company in accordance with the procedure and contact addresses specified in this Privacy Policy.

2.3. The provision of Personal data by the Data subject is voluntary and not a legal requirement. However, the provision of the specified Personal Data may be a requirement that must be met in order for the Data Subject to register on the Website or enter into contract. Therefore, without providing the specified Personal data of the Data subject, it would be impossible for the Data subject to register on the Website and use it, to enter into contract.

2.4. Personal data is stored by Controller:

2.4.1. The Controller shall store the Personal data submitted for the conclusion and implementation of the contract for the entire period of performance of the contract, but not longer than 10 years from the moment of performance of the contract;

2.4.2. The consents provided by the Data subject will be stored for the duration of the consents;

2.4.3. data on the Use of Website – not longer than 2 years;

2.4.4. other data shall be stored by the Controller for at least the storage period specified in the legal acts of the Republic of Lithuania or to the extent necessary to fulfill the obligations set forth in the legal acts of the Republic of Lithuania, including to the storage of documents or in the legitimate interests of the Data Controller or to the extent necessary for the purposes for which such Personal data was collected.

2.5. In the event of a transfer of Personal data to third countries, this will be done in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR.

2.6. Subject to the processing of Personal data for the above purposes and grounds, Personal data may be disclosed to public authorities or bodies carrying out public tasks (to the extent required by law) as well as to the following recipients or categories of recipients to the extent necessary to achieve the above purposes:

2.6.1. for entities involved in contract performance processes, including the provision of property delivery, payment services, electronic services;

2.6.2. entities providing marketing and marketing services;

2.6.3. entities servicing the Company’s information systems, entities providing Website content management tools or Website hosting services;

2.6.4. entities providing consulting, auditing and accounting services to the Company;

2.6.5. The Google Analytics tool is provided by Google Inc., and it also has access to the data collected through this tool.

2.7. The Controller shall also provide Personal Data to those entities in respect of which the Data subject has given consent to provide Personal data.

2.8. In each case, the Controller shall provide the recipients with only as much Personal data as is necessary to execute a specific order/mandate or provide a specific service.

3. Rights of the persons whose data is processed

3.1. Pursuant to these provisions, each Data subject whose Personal data is processed by the Controller has the right:

3.1.1. require access to your Personal data, i. e. obtain information on the purposes of the processing of Personal data, the period of storage, the recipients of the data, the sources of the Personal data, and information on how and in what cases the Data subject may exercise the right to rectify or delete Personal data or restrict or object to such processing;

3.1.2. require correction of Personal data if the data is inaccurate and / or incomplete;

3.1.3. require the erasure of Personal data (“right to be forgotten”) or restrict (with the exception of storage) the processing of Personal data where the accuracy of the data is contested, where the processing of Personal data is unlawful, no longer required by the Controller for processing, however, Personal Data is required by the Data Subject for the purpose of making, enforcing or defending legal claims, or when the Data subject expresses his or her refusal to process Personal data;

3.1.4. in the event that the Personal data of the Data subject is processed in the legitimate interest of the Controller, the Data subject shall have the right to object to the processing of his Personal data for specific reasons related to him. In this case, the Controller undertakes to stop processing such Personal data of the Data subject, unless the Controller processes such Personal data for legitimate reasons beyond the interests of the Data subject and the reasons for non-consent to the processing of Personal data; or to make or defend legal claims.

3.1.5. withdraw consent of Data subject at any time;

3.1.6. require the provision (transfer) of his Personal data if the Personal data has been provided in a structured, commonly used and computer-readable format and is processed by automated means. Subject to the conditions set out above, the Data subject has the right to request that his Personal data be transferred to another controller when this is technically possible (right to data portability);

3.1.7. submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority (in the Republic of Lithuania – Valstybinė duomenų apsaugos inspekcija, address L.Sapiegos g. 17, Vilnius, phone 8 5 271 2804, e-mail ada@ada.lt).

3.2. The rights of the Data subject (except for those discussed in clause 3.1.7) shall be exercised by submitting a written request to the Company, sending a letter by post or e-mail to the address indicated above, provided that his identity is properly identified by electronic means.

4. Terms of newsletter (offers)

4.1. If the Data subject has agreed to receive the Company’s newsletter / offers on the Website by e-mail – name, surname, e-mail of the Data subject will be used to send the newsletter / offers.

4.2. Newsletter / offers are sent from the Company.

5. Cookies

5.1. Website uses cookies. Cookies are small information files downloaded (with consent of Data subject) to device (e.g. computer, mobile phone) when the Data Subject browses the Website and collect information about the Data subject’s browsing.

5.2. The first time you visit the Website, the cookies are transferred to the Data subject’s device and later used to distinguish them from other devices, they ensure more convenient use of the Website and allow us to improve the Website. This is a common practice for browsing websites, making it easier to browse a website you’ve already visited and easier to access published information.

5.3. To prevent the processing of Personal data with the help of cookies, you can change the settings of your Internet browser so that cookies are not accepted, or delete stored cookies.

5.4. You can change your cookie settings at any time in your browser. All browsers have the ability to delete cookies. Removing or blocking the use of cookies may affect the operation of the Website and some of its functionalities, as well as the use of the services available on the Website.

More information  https://allaboutcookies.org 5.5. In order to ensure more convenient and efficient use of the Website, the Website uses cookies:

Cookie nameCookie functionCookie expiry date
_gidThis cookie is set by Google Analytics. It stores and update a unique value for each page visited and is used to count and track pageviews.1 day
_gaThis cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics – which is a significant update to Google’s more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.2 years
_gat_gtag_UA_212776397_1This cookie is part of Google Analytics and is used to limit requests (throttle request rate).1 minute
wp-wpml_current_languageStores the current language. By default, this cookie is set only for logged-in users. If you enable the language cookie to support AJAX filtering, this cookie will also be set for users who are not logged in.Session
_lscache_vary2 days
_ga_NQY04HDZBS2 years

6. Miscellaneous

6.1. This Privacy Policy shall be construed, interpreted, and implemented in compliance with the laws of the Republic of Lithuania.

6.2. This Privacy Policy is drawn up in accordance with the GDPR, the Law on the Legal Protection of Personal Data of the Republic of Lithuania and other legal acts regulating the processing of personal data applicable in the Republic of Lithuania.

6.3. Any disputes related to Privacy Policy, its implementation shall solved in the Court of the Republic of Lithuania by Company’s place of residence, stated in Register of Legal Entities of the Republic of Lithuania following procedural and substantive law of the Republic of Lithuania.

6.4.This Privacy Policy is written in the Lithuanian and English languages. If there are any discrepancies between texts of Privacy Policy in Lithuanian and English language, text of Privacy Policy in English language will have preference.

6.5. This Privacy Policy is approved by the Company and are valid from January 1st, 2022.

6.6. Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed in order to update it, especially in the event of changes in the legislation governing the processing of personal data. The current version of the Privacy Policy is published in Website.